Most Memorable Moments of 2013-14: No. 2

For the first time, AUTrojans.com is counting down Anderson University athletics’ 25 most memorable games, matches and meets from the 2013-14 academic year. This season’s countdown began on Monday, June 16 and will continue through tomorrow.

Be sure to check AUTrojans.com during the offseason to relive all the highlights of another successful year at Anderson.

Brooklyn Watt Named SAC Women’s Field Athlete of the Year as Trojans Claim Third at SAC Championships 

April 9, 2014

HICKORY, N.C. – With a pair of first-place finishes, coupled with a second-place finish and a seventh-place showing, junior Brooklyn Watt earned Women’s Field Athlete of the Year honors to lead the Anderson women’s track and field team to third place at the inaugural Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Track and Field Championships, while the Trojan men captured sixth at Lenoir-Rhyne’s Irwin Belk Track and the Moretz Sports - Athletic Complex.  

Watt took the top spot in the hammer throw on Friday, while also bringing home seventh in the javelin throw on the first day of competition. The Walhalla, S.C. native followed up by taking first place in the discus throw on Saturday with a toss of 37.94 meters and brought home second place in the shot put with a distance of 12.23 meters.

Freshman Sherin Malone set a new school record with a first-place time of 14.96 seconds in the 100 meter hurdles, while claiming 10th with a toss of 9.82 meters in the shot put. Sophomore D’Yandra Morris took first place in the shot put with a distance of 12.27 meters, while junior Savanna Keese took seventh in the discus throw with a distance of 30.27 meters.    

Freshman Bari Robinson captured first place in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:21.68 and fifth in the 1500 meter run, with junior Sydney Hazel (4:56.43) and crossing the line in fourth in the 1500 meter run. 

The 4x100 meter relay team of Malone, Jill Baxter, senior Madison Guest and freshman Lauren Averitt captured fifth in a time of 51.85, while Hazel, Baxter Robinson and Guest finished fifth with a time of 4:12.89 in the 4x400 meter relay.

Four freshmen – Olivia Gardner (18:46.79), Grace Gerlock (19:19.91), Mia Swiersz (19:56.93) and Amber Worthy (20:33.79) - claimed fourth, seventh, ninth and 14th, respectively in the women’s 5000 meter run.  
On the men’s side, freshman Philip DeGraaf took first place in the pole vault with a height of 3.80 meters, while freshman Eric Hoover captured 11th in the discus throw with a toss of 30.22 meters, while placing 11th in the triple jump with a distance of 11.99 meters.  

Another freshman, Thomas Garrigan, finished eighth in the 1500 meters in a time of 4:13.45, with Malik Brown taking 13th in the 110 meter hurdles and junior Josh Visi-Clark placing fourth in the 800 meters in a time of 1:59.84. Garrigan also placed fourth in the 3000 meter steeplechase in a time of 9:49.73.

Senior Parks Edwards (15:44.70), freshman Ben Boerma (16:15.24), and freshman Ned Kennedy (16:19.92) finished seventh, 12th and 14th, respectively in the 5000 meter run, while freshman Michael Burch was 19th in a time of 17:12.   

The 4x400 tandem of Garrigan, Visi-Clark, freshman Jonathan Shorter and freshman Jesse Patrick claimed seventh in a time of 3:34.41.  

2014 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference
Track and Field Championships

April 18-19, 2014 – Final Results
Hickory, N.C.
Moretz Sports – Athletic Complex
Irwin Belk Track

Men
1. Wingate  231
2. Lenoir-Rhyne  156
3. Mars Hill  127
4. Queens  112
5. Carson-Newman  93
6. Anderson  28
7. Brevard  25

Women
1. Queens  208
2. Wingate  199
3. Anderson  114.5
4. Lenoir-Rhyne  89
5. Mars Hill  85
6. Carson-Newman  53.3
7. Brevard  8

SAC Men’s Track Athlete Of The Year – Alexander Peutsch, Queens
SAC Men’s Field Athlete Of The Year – Travis Riner, Mars Hill
SAC Men’s Freshman Of The Year - Alexander Peutsch, Queens
SAC Women’s Track Athlete Of The Year – Alexis Montgomery, Mars Hill
SAC Women’s Field Athlete Of The Year – Brooklyn Watt, Anderson
SAC Women’s Freshman Of The Year – Brooke Robinson, Lenoir-Rhyne


AUTrojans.com’s Most Memorable Moments of 2013-14
25. Women’s Tennis 6, Carson-Newman 3 – April 11, 2014
24. Setro Finishes Sixth at State Farm Intercollegiate – Oct. 14, 2013
23. Baseball 5, Southern Wesleyan 2 - March 5, 2014
22. Women’s Cross Country Finishes 4th at SAC Championships - Oct. 14, 2013
21. Katie Eskew Earns All-Tournament Honors at Patsy Rendleman Invitational – Oct. 15, 2013
20. Men's Tennis 5, Erskine 4 - April 10, 2014
19. Men’s Cross Country Finishes Third at SAC Championships – Oct. 26, 2013
18. Women’s Soccer 1, Lincoln Memorial 0 – Oct. 19, 2013
17. Freshman Ben Boerma Sets School Record in 5000 meter (Outdoor) – March 21, 2014
16. Jones Drains Game-Winning Shot to Lift Trojans over Carson-Newman – Jan. 29, 2014
15. Men’s Soccer 2, Young Harris 1 – Sept. 11, 2013
14. Swygert’s Walk-Off Grand Slam Propels Trojans to Sweep of Tusculum - April 1, 2014
13. Women’s Basketball 71, Lenoir-Rhyne 70 – Nov. 23, 2013
12. Baseball 8, Erskine 7 – April 21, 2014
11. Men’s Basketball Stuns 13th-Ranked Railsplitters With Second-Half Rally – Nov. 26, 2013
10. Abby Child’s Walk-off Home Run Lifts AU Past Catawba in SAC Tournament – April 26, 2014
9. Women's Basketball 71, Lincoln Memorial 64 - March 5, 2014
8. Men's Soccer 1, Mars Hill 0 - Nov. 8, 2013
7. Volleyball Upsets Tusculum, 3-2 – Nov. 23, 2013
6. Men’s Basketball 100, Coker 89 – March 8, 2014
5. Wrestling's Hale Qualifies for NCAA Championships - March 1, 2014
4. Volleyball Defeats Tusculum, 3-1, in NCAA Regional - Dec. 5, 2013
3. Softball Sweeps Coker, 2-1 and 8-5 – April 18, 2014
2. Brooklyn Watt Named SAC Field Athlete of the Year – April 19, 2014

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share

Upcoming Events

Full Calendar
DateSport OpponentLocation TimeCoverage
Date Sport Opponent Location Time Coverage

No events are on the calendar for this sport for the next 30 days (11/22-12/22).

Date Sport Opponent Location Time Coverage

Athletic Sponsors

AUTrojans on YouTube