Hale, Turner Recognized in Basford Rankings

ANDERSON, S.C. – Sophomore Zak Hale and junior Sean Turner have been ranked in the top eight in their respective weight class as Anderson University wrestling is slotted 12th in Region 2, according to the latest Basford Division II Regional Rankings.

Hale, who is 7-3 on the season, is ranked No. 4 at 133 for the region. Hale holds wins over three Division I opponents and is currently on a seven-bout winning streak after beginning the season 0-3. Last season’s lone national qualifier on the Trojan roster has four major decisions and a pin this season as he looks to return to the NCAA Championships for a second straight year.

Turner begins AU’s 2014 schedule with a 3-1 overall record, as the Monroe, Michigan native is on a three-bout winning streak and is ranked No. 6 at 149. Turner earned his first win in the Black and Gold with a 25-9 technical fall over St. Andrews’ Kody Getkin, followed by back-to-back decisions over opponents from Division I Davidson and George Mason.

Anderson returns to the mats on Jan. 10-11 for the Virginia Duals. Times and opponents for the Duals will be released after the 1st of the year.

Teams: REGION 2

1. Newberry—54
2. McKendree—46
3. Maryville—40
4. Indianapolis— 37
5. Ashland—33
6. Lake Erie—27
7. Wisconsin Parkside—30
8. UNC-Pembroke—28
9. King—15
10. Findlay—14
11. *Tiffin—11
12. Anderson—8
13. Limestone—7
14. Belmont Abbey—6
15. Ohio Valley—3
16. Coker—0
17. Alderson-Broaddus—0


Individual: 5
 
125:
1. Jeff Vesta, Sr. NC
2. Alex Johns, Sr. UI
3. Ben Sergant, Sr. UF
4. Ronzel Darling, So. UWP
5. Patrick Mesterez, So. BAC
6. Jose Torres, So. MKU
7. Brandon Oshiro, Sr. MU
8. Reed Jacks, Fr. KC
 
133:
1. Michael Labry, So. ASH
2. Brenden Murphy, Jr. MKU
3. D’Marcus Spencer, Sr. KC
4. Zach Hale, So. AU
5. Josh Kieffer, So. UI
6. Austin Gillahan, Jr. LEC
7. Stephon Pastor, Jr. TU
8. Josh Fisher, Fr. MU

141:
1. BJ Young, Sr. NC
2. Daniel Ownbey, Jr. UNCP
3. Justin Kieffer, Jr. UI
4. Darick Lapaglia, Fr. MU
5. DaMonte Riley, Sr. MKU
6. Taylor Wickett, So. LC
7. Dylan Kager, Fr. LEC
8. Adam Yde, So. UWP

149:
1. Cameryn Brady, Sr. UI
2. Keenan Hagerty, Jr. MU
3. Justin Pencook, Sr. UNCP
4. Kyle Williams, Sr. MKU
5. Seiji Borja, Jr. NC
6. Sean Turner, Jr. AU
7. Brent Fickel, Fr. ASH 
8. Brandt Welcher, So. UWP

Individual: MIDWEST

157:
1. Zak Vargo, Sr. LEC
2. Taylor Knapp, Sr. NC
3. Josh Ballard, Jr. MKU
4. Greg Hagarty, Fr. MU
5. Justin Cash, Jr. KC
6. Kyle Burns, Fr. ASH
7. Daniel Argueta, So. UWP
8. Chase Boyd, Fr. TU
 
165:
1. Robert Shade, So. UNCP
2. Tyler Tesney, Sr. LEC
3. Blake Ridenour, Sr. NC
4. Jeff Weiss, Sr. UI
5. Demitri Willis, So. MU
6. Nick Haferkamp, Jr. MKU
7. Jake Piatt, Jr. ASH
8. Nick Fishback, So. UWP
 
174:
1. Adam Walters, Sr. UF
2. Montrail Johnson, Jr. UWP
3. Dylan Zivcic, Sr. LEC
4. Luis Alba, Sr. MKU
5. Zeb Wahle, Fr. MU
6. Jesse Masters, So. KC
7. Joseph Pittman, Jr. NC
8. Luke Cramer, Fr. ASH
 
184:
1. Jared Holliday, Jr. NC
2. Bryson Hall, Jr. ASH
3. Nick Burghardt, So. MU
4. Josh Anthony, So. UWP
5. John Vogt, Jr. MKU
6. Aaron Stevenson, So. UI
7. Marcus Dwaileebe, So. BAC
8. Stuart Nadeau, So. UNCP

197:
1. Davion Willis, Jr. UWP
2. Joe Brandt, Jr. ASH
3. Julian Smith, Jr. MKU
4. Joey Grisko, Sr. NC
5. Justin Tribble, So. LC
6. Chase Long, Jr. OVU
7. Taylor Scott, Jr. UI
8. Evan Rosborough, Fr. LEC
 
285:
1. Kevin Christman, Jr. TU
2. Chris Giddens, Jr. UNCP
3. Matt Wade, Sr. NC
4. Donnell Walker, Fr. MU
5. Ross Janney, Jr. MKU
6. Tyler Houska, Sr. ASH
7. Evan Wooding, Sr. UI
8. Garrett Fosdyck, So. KC

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share

Upcoming Events

Full Calendar
DateSport OpponentLocation TimeCoverage
Date Sport Opponent Location Time Coverage
1/5 Monoon Wrestling @ Brewton-ParkerMount Vernon, Ga.noon
2:00 Wrestling vs. HuntingdonMount Vernon, Ga.2:00
1/9 Fr Wrestling vs. TBAHampton, Va.
Wrestling vs. TBAHampton, Va.
1/10 Sa Wrestling vs. TBAHampton, Va.
Wrestling vs. TBAHampton, Va.
1/14 We7:00 Wrestling @ LimestoneGaffney, S.C.7:00
1/17 Sa2:00 Wrestling DavidsonAnderson, S.C.2:00

Home events are in bold.
* indicates conference event

Date Sport Opponent Location Time Coverage

Athletic Sponsors

AUTrojans on YouTube