Zimmerman, Carle Honored by NSCAA

ANDERSON, S.C. – Redshirt sophomores Lars Zimmerman and Andre Carle have been named to the 2013 National Soccer Coaches Association of America/Continental Tire NCAA Division II Men’s All-Southeast Region Second and Third Team, respectively, announced by the NSCAA on Thursday.

Zimmerman, who continues to add accolades after being named to the Daktronics All-Region Team in late November of this year, was selected to the second team four others from the South Atlantic Conference. Zimmerman adds the honor after being named to the Capital One All-District Team and the SAC First Team after leading a backline to six clean sheets on the season.

For his career, Zimmerman has nine goals after making the switch from the forward position to the backline in 2013.

Carle earns a spot on the third team after leading the Trojans in goals (12), points (25), shots (65) and shots on goal (27). Carle became the first player in the conference to score double digit goals when he recorded two goals in a 2-1 double overtime win against UNC Pembroke.

After the regular season, Carle was named to the All-SAC Second Team, joining Zimmerman as the lone Trojans to be named to the postseason conference teams. The Normanhurst, Australia native headlined his year with a hat trick against longtime rival Erskine to begin the regular season.

Founded in 1941 and based in Kansas City, Kan., the National Soccer Coaches Association of America has grown into the world’s largest soccer coaches’ organization that serves members at every level of the game.

2013 NSCAA/Continental Tire NCAA Division II Men's All-Southeast Region

First Team      
GK Rumwald Le Guevel Sr.  Carson-Newman Vannes, France
D Gui Andrade*  Sr.  Wingate  Sao Paulo, Brazil
D Lewis Blissett  Sr.  Lander  Newcastle, England
D Paco Craig  Fr  Young Harris London, England
M Thiago Andrade  Sr.  Queens (N.C.) Salvador, Brazil
M Kevin Durand*  Jr.  Lander Rennes, France
M Niall McCabe*  Sr.  Young Harris Dublin, Ireland
F Clement Dauchy  Sr.  Lander  Brive, France
F Ross Frame  Jr.  Carson-Newman Welshpool, Powys, U.K.
F Llija Llic*  Jr.  Young Harris Belgrade, Serbia
F Alhagi Toure  Sr.  Clayton State Decatur, Ga.
      
Second Team      
GK Roberto de la Vina Sr.  Erskine  Oviedo, Spain
D Kevin Keenan*  Sr.  Flagler  Portlaoise, Ireland
D Larry Mahon**  Sr.  Limestone Kildare, Ireland
D Gary O'Neill*  Sr.  Montevallo Dublin, Ireland
Lars Zimmerman  So.  Anderson (S.C.) Malente, Germany
M Lewis Hilton*  So.  Young Harris Newquay, England
M Thomas Metzemaekers Sr.  Limestone Groningen, Netherlands
M Sindre Welo  So.  Carson-Newman Trondheim, Norway
F Peron Da Silva  Jr.  Wingate  Sao Paulo, Brazil
F Jorge Mackenna** Jr.  Limestone Santiago, Chile
F Mario Pinto**  Sr.  Lincoln MemorialUberlandia, Brazil
F Erik Suarez  So.  Queens (N.C.) Mexico City, Mexico
      
Third Team
GK Brendan Ledgeway** Sr.  Montevallo York, England
D Fernando Bedoya** Jr.  Coker  Miami, Fla.
D Domhnall Minogue Sr.  Catawba  Greystones, Ireland
D Jonathon Onyeaka Fr  Queens (N.C.) Solihull, England
D Victor Tozelli*  Jr.  Wingate  Sao Paulo, Brazil
M Ricky Davey  Sr.  Montevallo Exeter, England
M Shaun Gadsby  So.  Wingate  Newcastle, England
M Erik Pajunk**  Jr.  Barton  Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
M Kevin Rodriguez  Sr.  Clayton State Duluth, Ga.
Andre Carle  So.  Anderson (S.C.) Normanhurst, Australia
F Daniel Jackson  Sr.  Coker  Silver Spring, Md.
F Khurram Shazad  Jr.  Young Harris Halifax, England
      
 * Indicates previous selection

Upcoming Events

Full Calendar
DateSport OpponentLocation TimeCoverage
Date Sport Opponent Location Time Coverage
9/24 We4:30 Soccer (M) Queens*Anderson, S.C.4:30 Stats
9/27 Sa3:30 Soccer (M) Mars Hill*Anderson, S.C.3:30 Stats
10/1 We7:30 Soccer (M) @ Young HarrisYoung Harris, Ga.7:30
10/4 Sa3:30 Soccer (M) Tusculum*Anderson, S.C.3:30 Stats
10/8 We3:30 Soccer (M) @ Newberry*Newberry, S.C.3:30 Stats
10/10 Fr4:30 Soccer (M) Lenoir-Rhyne*Anderson, S.C.4:30 Stats
10/14 Tu4:30 Soccer (M) Mount OliveAnderson, S.C.4:30 Stats
10/18 Sa3:30 Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial*Harrogate, Tenn.3:30
10/22 We3:30 Soccer (M) Brevard*Anderson, S.C.3:30 Stats

Home events are in bold.
* indicates conference event

Date Sport Opponent Location Time Coverage

Athletic Sponsors

AUTrojans on YouTube