Trojans Tabbed as “Possible Breakthrough" Team by The Sporting News

ANDERSON, S.C. – Anderson is listed as a “Possible Breakthrough” team in The Sporting News Division II Preseason Men’s Basketball Poll, it was announced earlier this week. The poll ranks the top 10 squads and lists 30 teams nationwide as possible breakthroughs. 

The Trojans posted an overall record of 24-8 and won 10 of their last 11 games last season en route to earning their first-ever bid to the NCAA Tournament and AU’s nine game-win streak equaled the longest in school history. 
Anderson returns three starters from last year, including all-time leading scorer Brandon Young and guard Kevis Cornwell, who was named to the conference all-tournament team.

The Trojans open their 2010-11 campaign on the road at Tusculum College, site of one round of the South Atlantic/Peach Belt Conference Challenge, on Nov. 12-13. Anderson will square off against Augusta State and Clayton State in the two-day event.


THE SPORTING NEWS NCAA Division II Men’s Basketball
2010-11 Preseason Top 10
  1. Findlay (Ohio)
  2. Bellarmine (Ky.)
  3. Grand Valley State (Mich.)
  4. Arkansas Tech
  5. Cal Poly-Pomona
  6. Indiana (Pa.)
  7. Seattle Pacific (Wash.)
  8. West Liberty
  9. Winona State (Minn.)
10. Bentley (Mass.)
 
Possible Breakthroughs
Alabama-Huntsville, Anderson (S.C.), Augustana (S.D.), Bloomfield (N.J.), BYU-Hawaii, Central Missouri, Central Oklahoma, Drury (Mo.), Felician (N.J.), Ferris State (Mich.), Florida Southern, Fort Lewis (Colo.), Georgia College & State, Hillsdale (Mich.), Humboldt State (Calif.), Kentucky Wesleyan, Lynn (Fla.), Mary (N.D.), Metro State (Colo.), Midwestern State (Texas), Minnesota State-Mankato, Montevallo (Ala.), Mount Olive (N.C.), Philadelphia University (Pa.), Queens (N.C.), Rollins (Fla.), St. Cloud State (Minn.), Southern Indiana, Stonehill (Mass.), Tarleton State (Texas), USC-Aiken, W.Va. State
 
Sporting News Preseason All-Americans
First Team: Chris Banchero (Seattle Pacific), Gage Daye (Blooomfield), Justin Keenan (Ferris State), Darryl Webb (Indiana, PA), Dauntae Williams (Central Oklahoma).
Second Team: Jet Chang (BYU-Hawaii), LaMarshall Corbett (Angelo State), Chris Hall (Lynn), Justin Ringler (Grand Valley State), Nick Wolf (Rollins).
Honorable Mention: Darius Adams (Indianapolis), Daniel Bailey (Queens, N.C.), Thomas Baudinet (Saint Anselm), D.J. Blackmon (Lenoir-Rhyne), Donnelle Booker (Cal Poly-Pomona), Simel Boyd (Francis Marion), Sharif Bray (Cheyney), Justin Brock (Quincy), Tyler Bullock (Nebraska-Omaha), Kyle Caiola (Findlay), Rashad Callaway (Tampa), D'Mario Curry (Lincoln Memorial), Byron Faison (USC-Aiken), Chris Hagan (Midwestern State), Alex Hall (Drury), Braydon Hobbs (Bellarmine), Marquel Hoskins (San Francisco State), Nathan Hyde (Findlay), Dominique Jones (Fort Hays State), Jeremy Kendle (Bellarmine), DeAndre Lansdowne (Fort Lewis), Jefferson Mason (Minnesota State-Mankato), Darin Mency (Merrimack), Josh Miller (W.Va. State), Anthony Moody (Mary), Brian Morris (Humboldt State), Donte Nicholas (Metro State), Corey Pelle (West Liberty), Blake Poole (Saint Martin's), Cody Schilling (Augustana), Justin Swidowski (Holy Family), Brian Tracey (Bentley), Anthony Tucker (Winona State), Marques Whippy (BYU-Hawaii), Taylor Witt (St. Cloud State), Chris Woods (Pfeiffer).

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share

Upcoming Events

Full Calendar
DateSport OpponentLocation TimeCoverage
Date Sport Opponent Location Time Coverage
12/3 We8:00 Basketball (M) @ Brevard*Brevard, N.C.8:00 Audio
12/6 Sa4:00 Basketball (M) @ Newberry*Newberry, S.C.4:00 Audio
12/10 We7:00 Basketball (M) LimestoneAnderson, S.C.7:00 Video Audio Stats
12/13 Sa4:00 Basketball (M) Georgia CollegeAnderson, S.C.4:00 Video Audio Stats
12/16 Tu8:00 Basketball (M) ErskineAnderson, S.C.8:00 Video Audio Stats
12/20 Sa2:00 Basketball (M) @ Wingate*Wingate, N.C.2:00 Audio

Home events are in bold.
* indicates conference event

Date Sport Opponent Location Time Coverage

Athletic Sponsors

AUTrojans on YouTube